Data Protection Policy

Arc Children’s Centre Co Limited (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, etc.) respects the right of individuals to protect their personal data.

1. What We Do
We are dedicated to nurturing and enriching the lives of children with cancer or other life-threatening illnesses, in a joyful and healthy environment.

Our care is also extended to the children’s families, providing moral support to the parents as their child undergoes treatment. Working closely with the children’s healthcare team, Arc strives to be part of the circle of care for every child in need. Each day is meaningful at Arc, because every child makes it all worthwhile.

We are committed to protecting yours and your family’s personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and want to have an enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you. By making our policies public, we would have fulfilled our Openness obligation to some extend as prescribed by the PDPA 2012.

This data protection policy gives you information about how we collect, use and disclose personal data about you while recognising both your right to protect personal data about you and our need to collect, use or disclose it for purposes that we believe are reasonable and appropriate in the circumstances of our charitable work.

It applies to the personal data we collect of all individuals (‘you’, ‘your’, etc.) who are our clients, donors, employees, including volunteers, and online users of our website at http://www.arcchildren.org/.

2. Purpose of Collecting Personal Data
We collect personal data from and about our clients and our potential clients and from our donors, employees and other individuals. Collection may also include videography, photography and voice recordings at Arc’s events (indoor or out). We use and/or disclose that personal data so that we can operate the Centre for our clients and provide our related services to them and their families meaningfully, efficiently and effectively.

To share our joy of love and tender care to our children, we also post (with consent) pictures and stories of our children’s journey of hope on our Facebook pages as they face each new day with renewed courage and enthusiasm with other kindred children at Arc Children’s Centre. Precious moments posted can also serve as a source of inspiration to those who have overcome similar afflictions. And as they look back and remember the kindness they experienced during their challenging moments in life, this memory will hopefully, cause them to pay-forward the same kindness to those now in need by volunteering their time, perhaps, at Arc.

We may use “cookies,” small data files sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you visit our websites. These cookies help us monitor details such as the number of visitors, their usage frequency, user profiles, and preferred sites. While cookies can tell us when you visit our sites and which pages you explore, they cannot access data from your hard drive.

You have the option to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can typically adjust your browser settings to decline them if you prefer. However, doing so may limit your ability to fully utilise our website’s features.

3. Consent: When and How We Collect Personal Information
If your child is a potential client, we collect personal data about you and your child initially when we get a referral from your doctor (with consent). We usually collect more personal data about you, and information about your family, when we meet parent(s)/guardian to assess your application for admission into Arc. If you are not a client or potential client, where possible, we collect personal data directly from you. We do this in various ways, including in-person meetings and using relevant forms.

If at any time you would prefer not to provide any personal data that we request, please let us know. We will then explain our purpose for collecting that personal data. If you still do not wish to provide it, we will discuss with you whether we can provide you with our services without it.

We collect, use, or disclose personal data about you only if:

  • you give, or are deemed to have given, your consent under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) to us collecting, using or disclosing that personal data, or
  • collection, use or disclosure by us of that personal data without your consent is necessary or authorised under the PDPA or any other written law;
  • you can contact us for more information, refer to section Data Protection Officer

Where we ask you to consent to us collecting, using or disclosing personal data about you we will first give notice of our purpose for doing so. We will not use or disclose personal data about you for any other purposes without first informing you of the additional purpose/s and getting your consent to do so for the additional purpose/s.

In some circumstances, you are deemed to have consented to us collecting, using or disclosing personal data about you for a purpose. For example, if you pose for a photograph by our photographer at one of our events or if you fill up a form and send it to us, you are deemed to have consented to us collecting, using or disclosing the personal data about you that is in the photograph (that is, your image).

We may collect personal data about you from another individual or organisation (eg a doctor or clinic) but only if consent had been given by you to that other individual or organisation to disclose your personal information for specified purposes of which we are able to provide.

4. When Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Information Can Be Done Without Prior Consent
We are permitted by the PDPA to collect, use or disclose personal data about you without your consent in various circumstances that include the following:

  • if it is publicly available (for example, if it is on FaceBook) or if it is business contact information
  • if there is an emergency
  • if we do so for evaluative purposes (such as assessing a job or volunteering application)
  • where the disclosure is related to law enforcement or where the collection, use or disclosure is in connection with certain legal issues

If you would like more information about the circumstances under which we may collect, use or disclose personal data without your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

5. Withdrawing Your Consent
On giving us reasonable notice, you may at any time withdraw consent you have given, or are deemed to have given to us collecting, using or disclosing personal data about you for any stated purpose/s. Notice of withdrawal of consent should be given in writing (which can include email) sent to our Data Protection Officer.

The consequences of you withdrawing consent to us collecting, using or disclosing personal data about you for any purpose may be onerous on you. Therefore:

  • we may require you to provide proof of your identity and
  • we will inform you in writing (which may be by email) of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent for any specified purpose/s.

If you still wish to withdraw your consent thereof, we will act on your interest and cease retaining, using or disclosing your personal data, unless doing so without your consent is permitted or authorised under the PDPA or other written law. We will also cause any and all of our data intermediaries to cease retaining, using or disclosing the personal data.

In addition, we will cease to retain documents containing that personal data, or remove the means by which it can be associated with you (anonymisation), as soon as it is reasonable for us to assume that retention is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose.

6. Access to Personal Data and Information About Use
On (written) request by you, we will, as soon as reasonably possible, provide you with information on:

  • personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control and
  • the way in-which we have, or may have, used or disclosed that personal data within a year before the date of your request.

Your request to us should be made in writing (which includes email) sent to our Data Protection Officer. We may require you to provide proof of your identity.

Whilst the Act allows a levy to be charged for the time and manpower mobilised to provide you with the information you have requested, our policy is we will not be using this allowance unless the work involved is complex and time-consuming. In any case, the amount to be levied will not be excessive or unreasonable.

There are some circumstances where we are not required to provide you with any information and others, where we are not allowed by the PDPA to do so. In some circumstances we may be able to provide you with limited information. You may obtain information about all of these circumstances from our Data Protection Officer.

7. Correction of Errors In, Or Omissions From, Personal Data About You
You may request us to correct error or omission in the personal data about you that we hold or that is under our control. Your request to us should be made in writing (on a prescribed form or an email) sent to our Data Protection Officer. We may require you to provide proof of your identity and/or documents or other evidence supporting your request.

There are some circumstances where we need not make a correction and other circumstances where we are not required to act on such a request (as given in the Act’s schedules). You may obtain information about these circumstances from our Data Protection Officer.

Unless we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should not be made, we will correct the personal data as soon as practicable. We will also send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which we have disclosed within a year before the date we made the correction (unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose). Alternatively, with your consent, we will send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations as agreed with you.

Another organisation that has disclosed your personal data to us might notify us that it has corrected it. If this happens, unless we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that we should not make the correction, we will correct your personal data that is in our possession or under our control.

8. Accuracy: Please Be Sure to Provide Us Your Information Accurately
We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data that we collect about you, as well as any personal data that is collected by someone else on our behalf, is accurate and complete where either:

we are likely to use it to make a decision that affects you or
we are likely to disclose it to another organisation

It is also your responsibility to ensure the accuracy of information when filling in our forms for admission, donation or when making any queries with Arc.

9. Protection of Personal Data
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal data in our possession or under our control and to protect it against risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Only authorised personnel are permitted to have access to personal data about you.

We also ensure (with a signed agreement) our vendors and data intermediaries who may be collecting and/or processing personal data for us adopt policies and processes that meet the requirements of their compliance to the PDPA.

10. Retention Limitation of Personal Data
We will cease to retain documents (hard & soft copies) containing personal data about you, or we remove the means by which it can be associated with you (anonymise), as soon as it is reasonable to determine that the purpose for which we collected that personal data is no longer being served by its retention and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

11. Notification of Data Breaches
In the event of a data security breach from:

  1. unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal of personal data; or
  2. loss of any storage medium or device on which personal data is stored in circumstances where the unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal of the personal data is likely to occur;

we shall promptly assess the impact and if appropriate, report this breach within 3 calendar days to the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC). We will notify you when the data breach is likely to result in significant harm to you after our notification to PDPC. We may also notify other relevant regulatory agencies, commission and law enforcement agency, where required.

12. Complaint Procedure
We strive for excellence in providing our services to our clients and in all our interactions with donors, and with our employees (which includes volunteers), as well as with the community generally. This includes our compliance with the PDPA.

Please direct any queries or complaints you have about the way in which we collect, use or disclose personal data about you to our Data Protection Officer. Generally, we will NOT entertain any anonymous complaints for obvious reasons. If you raise a complaint anonymously we will nevertheless note the matter raised and, if possible, try and investigate and resolve it appropriately.

Whenever you make a complaint our Data Protection Officer will seek to obtain sufficient information from you to enable us to investigate it. Please be prepared to provide our Data Protection Officer with information as to, for example:

  • the type of action, or lack of action, by us that has given rise to your concern;
  • whether it was an isolated incident or an ongoing one and, in the case of an isolated incident, when it occurred;
  • a copy of any relevant correspondence you hold and;
  • details about what you consider should have happened or should not have happened

Immediately upon receiving a complaint our Data Protection Officer must investigate it and within two weeks, advise you of:

  • the outcome of the complaint and the reasons for that outcome or;
  • write to you (which may be by email) advising you that the Data Protection Officer needs more time to investigate the complaint and stating when the Data Protection Officer expects to have an outcome on the complaint for you.

If a complaint is settled to your complete satisfaction, our Data Protection Officer is not required to advise you in writing of the outcome of the complaint, unless you request a written response (which may be by email).

If a complaint is not settled to your complete satisfaction, our Data Protection Officer will advise you of the outcome of the complaint and the reason(s) for that outcome in writing (which may be by email).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may consider escalating your concern to higher management or the Authority.

13. Transfer Limitation: Do We Transfer Data to Entities Outside Singapore?
There has been no occasion when we have had to transfer personal data/information to another body or entity outside Singapore.

14. Do Not Call (DNC)
Arc does not make calls and send SMSs to promote Arc or seek for donations.

Once a volunteer has completed Arc’s volunteer induction programme, and duly completed the Volunteer Registration form and PDPA consent form. Once assessed the volunteer will be included into Arc community bulletin board (may include but not limited to digital communities such as Facebook, WhatsApp communities)

If and when we do send, it would be informative in nature such as but not limited to, a request for extra volunteers on specific days and upcoming volunteer events.

15. NRIC and Other National Identification Numbers
Since the revision of the PDPA Advisory Guidelines on the collection of NRIC and other National Identification Numbers (NINs) that the PDPC issued on 31 August 2018, we wish to state our practices on the matter.

The new guideline advises that business entities can only collect NRIC numbers when the Law requires it, and when such collection is necessary to establish or verify the identity of individuals to a high degree of fidelity.

At the moment, Arc collects your NRIC numbers in the following situations:

  1. When You Register Your Child for Admission into Arc
    The identity of the child is very important when you are registering for admission into Arc, where identity of the child and other related persons have to be established correctly (to a higher degree of fidelity) because of personal medical history/records. Also, if we do use the same NRIC or NINs, it would be when we apply to Early Childhood Development Agency (ECDA) or Ministry of Education (MOE) on your behalf for your child to be exempted from attending regular schools or kindergartens; and
  2. When A Donor Requests for Tax Exempt on A Donation Made to Arc
    In this situation, the collection of government identifiers (such as the NRIC and FIN numbers), copies of identification documents (such as the NRIC or work pass), and data collected for completing Anti-Money Laundering (AML) compliance procedures and related donor due diligence is required under the law in the PDPA guideline. Once the purpose for which the information collected is served, we will be retaining same for business (auditing) and legal purpose. As soon as the mandatory retention period is served, we will delete your information, in hard and soft copy, from our system.

16. Data Protection Officer
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is contactable as follows:

Email: dpo@arcchildren.org
Call: 6252 4898
Post: 77 Lorong Limau #01-51 Singapore 320077

17. Changes to This Data Protection Policy
We reserve the right to review our policies from time to time, amend and/or update this data protection policy to reflect current practice and/or changes to the 2012 Act.

Terms of Use

1. Terms of Use for Arc
Welcome to the website of Arc Children’s Centre (Arc). By accessing and using this website, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use. If you disagree with any part of these terms, please do not use our website.

2. Acceptance of Terms
By accessing this website, you agree to abide by these Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using this site.

3. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Arc’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Arc at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

4. User Conduct

  1. You agree not to use the website for any unlawful purpose or in any way that violates these Terms of Use.
  2. You agree not to engage in any activity that disrupts or interferes with the functioning of the website or its servers, including but not limited to, attempting to gain unauthorised access to the website, introducing viruses or other malicious code, or conducting any form of hacking or cyber-attack.

5. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Arc’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Arc makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Arc does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

6. Limitations
In no event shall Arc or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Arc’s website, even if Arc or an Arc authorised representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

7. Revisions and Errata
The materials appearing on Arc’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Arc does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. Arc may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. Arc does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

8. Links
Arc has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Arc of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

9. Site Terms of Use Modifications
Arc may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms of Use.

10. Governing Law

  1. Any claim relating to Arc’s website shall be governed by the laws of Singapore, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.
  2. By using this website, you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Singapore in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of this website.

11. Contact Information
If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, please contact us at enquiry@arcchildren.org.

Arc reserves all rights not expressly granted herein.

Effective Date: 19th April 2024
Last Updated:  19th April 2024

bus drawing
Professor Allen Yeoh Eng Juh with two children holding golden balloons
inverted comma

Arc is indeed a safe environment where parents can entrust their children to the teachers so that they can return to keeping their homes, going back to work and sustaining their families.

– Prof Allen Yeoh, Head & Senior Consultant, Division of Paediatric Haematology and Oncology, Department of Paediatrics, Khoo Teck Puat, National University Children’s Medical Institute, NUH